Mec Meetings

Election Results

 

An MEC Meeting took place in DTW on May 22nd & 23rd. Under the AFA Structure, the Master Executive Council (MEC), comprised of each of the Local Council Presidents, elects MEC Officers and Committee Chairs to coordinate work and represent the combined interests of all of the Local Councils with Senior Management and the various departments within the Company.  This term will be 07/01/2017-06/30/2020. The following is the outcome of nominations and results.

 

MEC President

Don Reno Intreglia

Matthew Kucinski

Nicole Prince

 

LECP 77 nominated Nicole Prince

LECP 76 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Vice President

Carlos L Castro

Don Reno Intreglia

Matthew Kucinski

 

LECP 74 nominated Carlos Castro

LECP76 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Secretary-Treasurer

Matthew Kucinski

Vilija Telycenas

 

LECP 78 nominated Matthew Kucinski

LECP 74 2nd

LECP 77 nominated Vilija Telycenas

LECP 73 2nd

Matthew Kucinski-78

Vilija Telycenas-73, 74, 76, 77

 

MEC ASHS

Mari-Rene Alu

 

LECP 76 nominated Mari-Rene Alu

LECP 74 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Benefits Chair

Matthew Kucinski

 

LECP 73 nominated Matthew Kucinski

LECP 74 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Communications Chair/Webmaster **MEC will discuss the separation and create a subcommittee

Don Reno Intreglia

Sabrina Childress-Miller

 

LECP 76 nominated Sabrina Childress-Miller

LECP 73 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC EAP/PS Chair

Rich Johnson

Gwennie Davidson

 

LECP 76 nominated Gwen Davidson

LECP 78 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Grievance Chair

Teri Davison

Matthew Kucinski

 

LECP 78 nominated Teri Davison

LECP 76 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Governmental Affairs

Carol Cariello

Rodger Prewitt

 

LECP 77 moved that we leave this position vacant until the next in person MEC meeting

LECP 74 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Hotel Chair

Dwight E Blackman

Matthew Kucinski

Jamael Du Juan Williams

Thomas Ringer

 

LECP 76 nominated Matthew Kucinski

LECP 73 nominated Thomas Ringer

Matthew Kucinski-76

Thomas Ringer-73, 74, 77, 78

 

MEC Mobilization Chair

Keith Conway (withdrawn)

Robbie Nara

 

LECP 77 nominated Robbie Nara

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC New Hire Committee Chair

Luis O Santiago Rodriguez

Jason Pinheiro Smith

Vilija Telycenas (withdrawn)

 

LECP 74 nominated Jason Pinheiro Smith

LECP 76 2nd

All in favor unanimously.

 

Paycheck Chair

Laura Profancik

 

LECP 76 nominated Laura Profancik

All in favor unanimously.

 

MEC Scheduling Chair

David Bedene

Stacy Leatherman

 

LECP 73 nominated David Bedene

LECP 76 nominated Stacy Leatherman

David Bedene-73, 74, 78

Stacy Leatherman-76,77

 

MEC Scheduling Vice Chair

Ricardo Sosa

 

LECP 76 nominated Stacy Leatherman

LECP 74 nominated Ricardo Sosa

Stacy Leatherman-76, 77

Ricardo Sosa-73, 74, 78

 

System Board of Adjustment

Judy Beck

Steve Gorski

Josh Kruegel

Matt Kucinski

Jason Meyer

Ramona Rios-Wiencek (primary)

Julian Roberts

Scott Sexton

Todd StPierre

Paula Stankich

Kathryn Ayala (alternate)

 

LECP 78 nominated for primary Paula Stankich

LECP 73 nominated for primary Scott Sexton

LECP 76 nominated for primary Kathryn Ayala

LECP 77 nominated for primary Ramona Rios-Wiencek

Ramona Rios-Wiencek-74, 76, 77

Paula Stankich-73, 78

 

LECP 76 nominated for alternate Kathryn Ayala

LECP 78 nominated for alternate Josh Kruegel

LECP 74 nominated for alternate Paula Stankich

LECP 73 nominated for alternate Scott Sexton

Scott Sexton- 73

Kathryn Ayala-74, 76, 77

Abstained-78

 

MEC Uniforms

 

Webmaster *MEC will discuss the separation and create a subcommittee

Don Reno Intreglia

Todd St Pierre